Articles Posted in Estate Planning
[…] Jointly owned property owned by a married couple is held as a single married entity, “tenancy by the entirety” – not as individuals. Trustees of revocable trusts seeking homestead protections for property assets from lien, can consult with a licensed attorney specializing in estate probate law.  

NY Homestead Law

Federal and state property taxes are an exception to estate or trust homestead exemption from lien or attachment. No exempt homestead is exempt from taxation or from liquidation for purposes of payment of an outstanding assessment or tax lien. The NY C.P.L.R. §5206 Real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments outlines criteria for (a) homestead exemption; and (b) distribution of a property asset after the original owner has died. Homestead properties are “exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof: 1) lot of land with a dwelling thereon, 2) shares of stock in a cooperative apartment corporation, 3) units of a condominium apartment, or 4) a mobile home.”

The New York Department of Taxation and Finance (‘DTF”) recognizes the Office of Real Property Tax Services (“ORPTS”) and Appraisal Standards Board (“ASB”) definition of  Uniform Standards of

Professional Appraisal Practice (“USPAP”) guidelines